Our Privacy Policy explains:

What information we collect and how we collect it

Why and how we use your information.

How long we keep your information

How we may share your information

Your rights on the information we hold about you

Security-how we keep your information safe

Changes to this Privacy Policy

How to contact us

 

The Data Controller is Voice of the Child

 

Information We Collect

In order to provide our services and for the other purposes set out in Use of Information below, we collect and process Personal Data from the users of our Child Contact & Family Centre. We may collect the following information:

  • Personal information (for example, your name, email address, mailing address, phone numbers, date of birth and address)
  • Sensitive Personal Data
  • Attendance information (such a attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Safeguarding incidents

From time to time and as permitted by applicable law(s), we may collect Personal Data about you and update any existing Personal Data that we currently hold from other third-party sources.

 

We collect your information from:

  • Self Referral Forms
  • Referrals from organisations e.g. Cafcass, Family Solicitors, courts, local authorities
  • Pre visit checklist

We may also collect information from telephone conversations, emails and written and verbal communications and from records of the Contact Centre sessions.

 

How we Use of Information

Your Personal Data may be used in the following ways: 

  • To provide our services to you,
  • To respond to your requests and inquiries,
  • To improve our services, for example through feedback forms, evaluation sheets,
  • To request your participation in surveys, or other initiatives which help us to gather information used to develop and enhance our services,
  • To comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with a search warrant or court order) or to carry out professional ethics/conduct investigations,
  • To enable us to provide/maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees.

 

Consent and lawful Processing of data

Our legitimate interests, which include processing such Personal Data for the purposes of:

  • Providing and enhancing the provision of our services.
  • Administration and programme delivery
  • Dealing with medical needs-any information you provide we must hold explicit consent to use.
  • All other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to run the contact and family support centre

 

How long will we keep your information?

File Type

Retention Period

HR files

Employment references

Redundancy details

6 years after employment/volunteering ceases.

Parental leave

5 years from birth/adoption or 18 if child receives a disability allowance.

Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) Certificate (formerly Criminal Records Bureau or CRB disclosures certificates) obtained as part of the vetting process.

The actual disclosure form must be destroyed after 6 months. However it is advisable that organisations keep a record of the date of the check, the reference number, the decision about vetting and the outcome.

Finance records

Income tax, NI returns, income tax records and correspondence with IR, Parental leave,

Wages and salary records.

HMRC advise you must keep records for 6 years from the end of the last company financial year they relate to, or longer if: they show a transaction that covers more than one of the company's accounting periods.

Supported contact only – Referrals, with court orders or CAFCASS involvement, pre- visit forms, attendance records.

Securely disposed of after three years unless for the existent of a safeguarding or child protection concern.

Supported contact only - Self-referrals with NO court order or CAFCASS involvement, pre-visit forms, attendance records.

Securely disposed of after one year unless for the existent of a safeguarding or child protection concern.

Information relating to paid/unpaid staff members not covered above that is not used for three years should be treated as confidential waste and disposed of as such.

Securely disposed of after three years.

 

Accident books and paperwork relating to safeguarding or child protection issues about a specific child.

Should be kept indefinitely as children can request this information up to the age of 25 years by Local Authorities.

  

Sharing and Disclosure to Third Parties

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties from time-to-time under the following circumstances:

  • You request or authorise the disclosure of your personal details to a third party.
  • The information is disclosed as permitted by applicable law(s) and/or in order to comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with a search warrant or court order).
  • The information is provided to service providers who perform functions on our behalf.
  • Hosting providers for the secure storage and transmission of your data
  • Legal and compliance consultants, such as external counsel, external auditors
  • Technology providers who assist in the development and management of our web properties

Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. In the case of this activity the following will apply:

  1. Your data will be made available to our website provider
  2. The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described in this privacy policy.
  3. Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party, or transfer your data outside of the EEA.
  4. They will store your data for a maximum of 7 years.
  5. This processing does not affect your rights as detailed in this privacy policy.

l

Subject Access/User Rights 

As a user, you are subject to the following rights: 

  • The right to be informed of the use of your Personal Data
  • The right to access and/or to require the correction or erasure of your Personal Data
  • The right to block and/or object to the processing of your Personal Data
  • The right to not be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing of your Personal Data
  • In limited circumstances, you may have the right to receive Personal Data in a format that may be transmitted to another entity.

If you have a complaint in relation to the processing of your data carried out under this Privacy Policy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office.

You may seek to exercise any of these rights by updating your information online (where possible) or by sending a written request to the Operations Manager of Voice of the Child (contact details below).

 

Information security

We are working to protect your personal information that we hold, it's confidentially, integrity and availability. 

  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems.
  • We restrict access to personal information to contact centre staff and volunteers subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.
  • We have Security Information Policy in place that defines the measures we take to protect your personal information. We use a combination of technology and procedures to ensure that our paper and computer systems are protected, monitored and are recoverable.
  • We only use third party service providers where we are satisfied that they provide adequate security for your personal data.

  

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. If we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the ICO to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

 

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent.

  

How to Contact Us

Voice of the Child

Telephone:       01183271150

E-mail:             [email protected]

Address:           8 Beacontree Plaza, Gillette Way, Reading, Berkshire, RG2 0BS